[OSM-dev] Data Consistency Checks now available
Alessandro Briosi
tsdogs at briosix.org
Tue Jan 13 12:50:06 GMT 2009
Hi Harald,
the one you pointed out seem pretty much to be errors.
Please see this:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=45.872858&lon=11.031874&zoom=18&layers=B000FTF
http://keepright.ipax.at/report_map.php?ch30=30&ch40=40&ch50=50&ch60=60&ch70=70&ch80=80&ch90=90&ch100=100&ch110=110&ch120=120&ch130=130&ch150=150&ch160=160&ch170=170&ch180=180&ch190=190&ch200=200&lat=45.87352910639793&lon=11.032413884766799&zoom=17&requery=requery
As on hi-zoom the error icons disappear for some reason, I confused the
error from the adiacent one-way road with the roundabout.
So sorry for the wrong bug report. :)
Alessandro
Harald Kleiner ha scritto:
> Hi, Alessandro!
>
> I'm not sure if I fully understand your post.
> I do think that a roundabout should be a circular way where the first
> node is connected to the last one. There need not necessarily be another
> road connected to the first node of such a loop.
>
> Please give me an example so I can reproduce that!
> Don't you think that this
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=43.2850843&lon=5.5819796&zoom=18
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.5/way/3617368
> is an error?
>
> Regards,
>
> Harald
>
> Alessandro Briosi schrieb:
>> Hi,
>> this tool is very helpful.
>>
>> I found a potential false positive which is related to roundabouts.
>>
>> A roundabout which has node 1 not connected to any way. It's considered
>> as a oneway (which is correct) but it does not matter if it's start and
>> end nodes are not connected, imho.
>>
>> Alessandro
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev
More information about the dev
mailing list