[OSM-dev] [OSM-newbies] why don't street names show up at zoom leveles
Lennard
ldp at xs4all.nl
Wed Jul 8 10:03:09 BST 2009
Andy Robinson (blackadder-lists) wrote:
> Chris,
>
> Have copied this to the dev list as well as Steve Chilton, the maintainer of
> the Mapnik stylesheet, as there are likely to be some technical reasons for
> which someone else can respond on.
>
> I can think of a couple of possibilities, there may be others:
> 1. The way is very long [1] and Mapnik clearly isn't rendering the name
> frequently enough along its length.
> 2. Conflict with other items might be causing it not to render in any
> particular view.
Mostly, it's reason number 1.
Except for highway=unclassified and highway=residential, names aren't
repeated along the length of a road. So if the road is much longer than
the extent you can see on your screen, it's likely you will not see the
name.
As for why this is so, I don't know. Either it's by design, or just
hasn't been added to the style yet. I'll leave question that to Steve
Chilton.
--
Lennard
More information about the dev
mailing list