[OSM-dev] Gisify relations
Wolfgang Schreiter
blubb88 at gmx.at
Sat Jun 13 05:29:43 BST 2009
Oops, sorry, wrong language...
Hi Andreas,
I'm also interested in this topic from a quality assurance point of view
(identification of impossible/invalid overlaps). We could exchange our ideas
and experiences here. However, I'm using Postgres/POstGIS, which has a
richer set of geometry functions and is also the database of choice for osm.
The multipolygon structure (inner/outer) is relatively simpel, nested
multipolygons are still to be looked at (depending on what's actually tagged
and whether it's worth the effort).
There are functions in PostGis that detect invalid geometries (which need to
ben ignored, including most of the old-style balloon multipolygons),
programming that yourself promises to be rather painful. Have you already
taken a look at the OGC spec (http://www.opengeospatial.org/standards/sfa)?
IMHO this will be the first standard that osm will find impossible to
ignore, provided is takes it self seriously.
Best regards
Wolfgang
More information about the dev
mailing list