[OSM-dev] Scale markings on maps
John Smith
deltafoxtrot256 at gmail.com
Tue Oct 6 14:49:42 BST 2009
2009/10/6 John Robert Peterson <jrp.crs at gmail.com>:
> Has there been a recent change with the removal of the scale makings from
> the bottom of the map display? Or is it my chaine that's causing it?
>
> On a very closly related matter, is there any way to adjust things so that a
> decent scale is displayed -- so often I find that I want to know the
> distance between 2 points that are 3/4 of the width of the screen appart --
> I would have to zoom out 2-3 zoom levels and use the tiny scale that was
> shown by default to estemate. If there was some address bar argument that
> woudl allow me to display a prper scale that stretched over the whole bottom
> of the map, I'd be a lot more happy. This could even be an option in the
> layers menu.
>
> I find that good scale markings are very important when reading a map.
It was removed because it wasn't acurate if you change latitude, but
even a rough scale is more useful than no scale.
As for distance between points there are some site, I can't think of
them off the top of my head, that let you click on a map and it will
give you the distance.
More information about the dev
mailing list