[OSM-dev] Extracting national boundaries
Iván Sánchez Ortega
ivan at sanchezortega.es
Mon Aug 30 12:26:43 BST 2010
El día Monday 30 August 2010 12:33:51, Colin Smale dijo:
> Current roadblock is that the country relation contains subrelations
> which contain subrelations. I dived a bit deeper into Spain.[...]
> So in order to build up the outer boundary of Spain, I have to query for the
> boundary of every single town in Spain,
No, you're wrong. You have to EITHER:
- Use the members with "outer"/"inner" roles to build up the multipolygon
boundary
- Use the members with "subarea" roles to build up the multipolygon area
Why is this information duplicated? Don't ask me. If you're really
data-quality paranoid, then use both the outer/inner and subarea to build up
two models of the country, then see if they overlap or not.
P.S.: I had a look at Spain admin boundary and fixed up the roles according to
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relation:boundary - it still has some
issues IMHO, but the national-level boundary should be fine.
--
Iván Sánchez Ortega <ivan at sanchezortega.es>
Un ordenador no es una televisión ni un microondas: es una herramienta
compleja.
More information about the dev
mailing list