[OSM-dev] Help - Colombia Crisis - Import data from shp files
Juan Pizarro
jpizarrom at gmail.com
Sat Dec 4 18:07:16 GMT 2010
Hello ian,
where can I find shp-to-osm 0.8 tool.
Thanks
El sáb, 04-12-2010 a las 10:07 -0600, Ian Dees escribió:
> I used shp-to-osm 0.8 to convert these shapefiles to OSM format
> (including splitting the ways at 2000-node boundaries and creating
> multipolygon relations out of them).
>
>
>
> You can download the data here:
> http://osm.mapki.com/municipios.tgz
> http://osm.mapki.com/departamentos.tgz
>
>
> HOWEVER, the data is not ready to upload in its current state! Since
> these are borders, you need to do the manual work of creating boundary
> relations out of the ways so that we don't create a ton of duplicate
> nodes and ways.
>
>
> If someone has a few spare hours they could probably programmatically
> fix the ways into boundary relations.
>
>
> On Sat, Dec 4, 2010 at 9:13 AM, Jean-Guilhem Cailton <jgc at arkemie.com>
> wrote:
>
> Ian, (or anybody interested)
>
> You would be very welcome to join us in #osm-co IRC channel on
> OFTC, especially if you have an idea about cutting the ways
> that contain more than 2000 nodes, which is still needed,
> whether on one big file or on many small ones. :)
>
>
> - Quote from Juan Pizarro mail to talk-co :
>
> The file are
>
> http://crisis.ofi.co/media/shp/mundep.rar source = OCHA -
> SIGOT
>
> This is the first transformation from shp to .osm, the problem
> is that exist ways with more than 2000 nodes.
> http://ivan.sanchezortega.es/ADM_Municipios.osm.bz2
>
>
> - Mike has split them by local entity (and changed some tags)
> on
> http://cube.telascience.org/prizren/colombia/
>
>
>
> Jean-Guilhem
>
>
> Le 03/12/2010 23:00, Ian Dees a écrit :
>
> > I'm currently driving home in a snow storm. I will help when
> > I get home. Can you post the shapefiles somewhere?
> >
> >
> > On Dec 3, 2010 3:50 PM, "Juan Pizarro" <jpizarro at doingit.cl>
> > wrote:
> > > Hello OSM Developers,
> > >
> > > I'm Juan pizarro from Chile. We are trying to import [1]
> > to osm in the
> > > list talk-co.
> > > We have troubles to do it correctly, for example with [2]
> > doesn't work
> > > with ways wich contain more than 2000 nodes. Does exist
> > tools for split
> > > in smaller ways ?.
> > >
> > > We would be very grateful if you could help us in this
> > important task.
> > >
> > > [1] http://ivan.sanchezortega.es/ADM_Municipios.osm.bz2
> > > [2]
> > >
> > http://svn.openstreetmap.org/applications/utils/import/bulk_upload_06/
> >
> >
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > dev mailing list
> > dev at openstreetmap.org
> > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev
> >
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev
--
Juan Pizarro
doingIT Ltda.
10 Oriente N°1887
Talca
Tel: +56 71 230476
Mob: +56 9 75891972
E-Mail: jpizarro at doingit.cl
Soluciones Informáticas
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
OpenStreetMap.org: El Mapa Libre del Mundo
droid.cl: Comunidad Chilena del sistema operativo Android
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/attachments/20101204/9365f657/attachment-0001.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: l_firma.png
Type: image/png
Size: 15765 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/attachments/20101204/9365f657/attachment-0001.png>
More information about the dev
mailing list