[OSM-dev] Exception caught in osm2pgsql while importing planet.osm
Giuseppe Castagno
giuseppe.castagno at acca-esse.eu
Mon Jan 18 14:02:03 GMT 2010
Hi all,
I'm importing the latest planet (100113) on my small server.
I got the following error indication:
osm2pgsql --port 5433 --slim --cache 2000 --merc --create --username osm
--database planet --style hs-osm2pgsql.style planet-100113.osm.bz2
osm2pgsql SVN version 0.69-19407
Using projection SRS 900913 (Spherical Mercator)
Setting up table: planet_osm_point
NOTICE: table "planet_osm_point" does not exist, skipping
....
Reading in file: /srv3/open-street-map-data/planet-100113.osm.bz2
Processing: Node(530023k) Way(39271k) Relation(88k)
excepton caught processing way id=110802
excepton caught processing way id=110803
Processing: Node(530023k) Way(39271k) Relation(297k)
....
The importing is still running.
Hw/sw details:
Ubuntu 9.10 server 64 bit, 8G ram.
Postgresql 8.4, Postgis 1.4.1 compiled locally.
The style used in osm2pgsql to import (--style <file>) is customized,
and here it is:
#derived from standard osm2pgsql/default.style
....
# OsmType Tag DataType Flags
node,way note text delete # These tags can be long
but are useless for rendering
node,way source text delete # This indicates that we
shouldn't store them
node,way access text linear
node,way addr:flats text polygon
node,way addr:housenumber text linear
node,way addr:interpolation text linear
node,way admin_level text linear
node,way aerialway text linear
node,way aeroway text polygon
node,way amenity text nocache,polygon
node,way area text # hard coded support for area=1/yes
=> polygon is in osm2pgsql
node,way barrier text linear
node,way bicycle text nocache
node,way bridge text linear
node,way boundary text linear
node,way building text polygon
node capital text linear
node,way construction text linear
node,way cutting text linear
node,way disused text linear
node ele text linear
node,way embankment text linear
node,way foot text linear
node,way highway text linear
node,way historic text polygon
node,way horse text linear
node,way junction text linear
node,way landuse text polygon
node,way layer text linear
node,way learning text linear
node,way leisure text polygon
node,way lock text linear
node,way man_made text polygon
node,way military text polygon
node,way motorcar text linear
node,way name text linear
node,way natural text polygon # natural=coastline tags
are discarded by a hard coded rule in osm2pgsql
node,way oneway text linear
node,way operator text linear
node poi text
node,way power text polygon
node,way power_source text linear
node,way place text linear
node,way railway text linear
node,way ref text linear
node,way religion text nocache
node,way residence text linear
node,way route text linear
node,way service text linear
node,way shop text linear
node,way sport text polygon
node,way tourism text polygon
way tracktype text linear
node,way tunnel text linear
node,way waterway text polygon
node,way width text linear
node,way wood text linear
node,way z_order int4 linear # This is calculated during
import
way way_area real # This is calculated during
import
# If you're interested in bicycle routes, you may want the following fields
# To make these work you need slim mode or the necessary data won't be
remembered.
way lcn_ref text linear
way rcn_ref text linear
way ncn_ref text linear
way lcn text linear
way rcn text linear
way ncn text linear
way lwn_ref text linear
way rwn_ref text linear
way nwn_ref text linear
way lwn text linear
way rwn text linear
way nwn text linear
way route_pref_color text linear
way route_name text linear
#for HikingBiking
way network text linear
way surface text linear
Any idea?
Could it be something in the style?
I guess that a couple of relations won't be there in the database, but
ATM it doesn't matter.
TIA
BeppeC.
--
Kind Regards,
Giuseppe Castagno
Acca Esse http://www.acca-esse.eu
giuseppe.castagno at acca-esse.eu
beppec56 at openoffice.org
More information about the dev
mailing list