[OSM-dev] Display Boundary area using postgresql database
PARVEEN ARORA
parveenaroraosm at gmail.com
Thu Jul 8 11:36:32 BST 2010
I am able to retrieve data from postgresql OSM database , but i am not
able to understand , how to display boundary by using geometry value which
is used to display boundary of particular area .
for example geometry field is used by OSM :-
010300002031BF0D000100000005000000666666861916604148E17A749F7B4B415C8FC2851A16604148E17A74E97B4B418FC2F5302C166041A4703D4AE37B4B419A9999C12A166041B81E85CB967B4B41666666861916604148E17A749F7B4B41
what does this mean ?
basically i am using manual code to display boundary of particular area.
geometries = new
Array();geometries.push(drawPolygon([[75.864724156579,30.860439826446],[75.864337918481,30.856976864185],[75.863951680383,30.856718979014],[75.863844392022,30.855816375452],[75.863265034875,30.855687431392],[75.863179204187,30.85495060487],[75.862363812646,30.855024287777],[75.859617230615,30.857418951437],[75.859402653894,30.865050889913]],{strokeColor:\"#0000FF\",strokeWidth:
3,fillColor: \"#0000FF\",fillOpacity: .4}));";
but i want to use database for display boundary of particular area.
so please help.
--
With Kind Regards
Parveen Arora
osmpunjab.co.cc
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/attachments/20100708/89878d1c/attachment.html>
More information about the dev
mailing list