[OSM-dev] OSM Mapnik Fonts are Nonsense
maw269 at gmail.com
maw269 at gmail.com
Tue Nov 2 22:57:48 GMT 2010
> > > All the letters in Eastern Europe, Asia, the Middle East, North Africa
> > > and similar areas that don't use the english alphabet, are nonsense.
> > > See http://d.imagehost.org/0402/OSM.png
> > > Can someone please help me?
> On second thoughts, there are several entries in the table which match
> that and you might not get to see the right one. Either drop the 'limit
> 1' or try:
> gis=> select name from planet_osm_point where name like 'Tchad%' and
> place='country';
> name
> ------------
> Tchad تشاد
> You might also want to verify that your client connection also uses
> UTF8:
> gis=> show client_encoding;
> client_encoding
> -----------------
> UTF8
> Jon
I executed the "select name from planet_osm_point where name like 'Tchad%'
and place='country';" query and the result look similar to what I was
getting on my map.
See result here: http://b.imagehost.org/0738/Chad.jpg
I also executed the "show client_encoding;" query and the result I got back
was UNICODE
Could this be my issue?
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/attachments/20101102/3c521079/attachment.html>
More information about the dev
mailing list