[OSM-dev] applying hourly OSM diffs with osmosis gradually messes up database
Jon Burgess
jburgess777 at gmail.com
Mon Aug 1 11:06:56 BST 2011
On Mon, 2011-08-01 at 11:16 +0200, Daniel Behr wrote:
> Hello,
> my first email to the OSM list and I hope someone had this problem
> before (and solved it). I have OSM Europe data in postgres 8.4.7/postgis
> 1.5.2 and render tiles with mapnik0.7.1. this actually works fine, until
> I apply the hourly diffs from
> http://planet.openstreetmap.org/hour-replicate in a bunch once per day
> with osmosis [1]. It usually takes about 4-5 hours to finish. After a
> few days of updates I get errors in the rendered images. It seems to
> affect only line features (roads, borders, railways) in a way that
> random gaps appear [2]. I've also seen that some linenodes jumped for
> several hundred kilometers [3].
> [1]
> osmosis --rri workingDirectory=/var/lib/pgsql/.osmosis --simc
> --write-xml-change "-" |\
> /opt/osm2pgsql/osm2pgsql -s -a -b "-3500000,3720000,5080000,11940000"\
> --tablespace-main-data europe --tablespace-main-index europe
> --tablespace-slim-data europe --tablespace-slim-index europe\
> -d osm -C 4096 -S /opt/osm2pgsql/default.style -
The bounding box should be specified in degrees. It looks like you have
used the projected Mercator co-ordinate. With your current settings you
will be dropping all nodes in the diffs since none will be in the
latitude range specified.
Jon
More information about the dev
mailing list