[OSM-dev] applying hourly OSM diffs with osmosis gradually messes up database
Daniel Behr
daniel.behr at hzg.de
Mon Aug 1 11:29:40 BST 2011
thanks Jon and Peter
okay, that might well be the problem. I catched it somewhere using
projected coords in meters for BBOX is okay, but osm2pgsql's help says
its not. my bad.
Maybe I should even use it the other way round; give the BBOX param to
osmosis and not to osm2pgsql?! Will try it with different setups, but I
guess I already ruined my DB again with the last 6 updates :(
Daniel
Am 01.08.2011 12:06, schrieb Jon Burgess:
> On Mon, 2011-08-01 at 11:16 +0200, Daniel Behr wrote:
>> Hello,
>> my first email to the OSM list and I hope someone had this problem
>> before (and solved it). I have OSM Europe data in postgres 8.4.7/postgis
>> 1.5.2 and render tiles with mapnik0.7.1. this actually works fine, until
>> I apply the hourly diffs from
>> http://planet.openstreetmap.org/hour-replicate in a bunch once per day
>> with osmosis [1]. It usually takes about 4-5 hours to finish. After a
>> few days of updates I get errors in the rendered images. It seems to
>> affect only line features (roads, borders, railways) in a way that
>> random gaps appear [2]. I've also seen that some linenodes jumped for
>> several hundred kilometers [3].
>
>> [1]
>> osmosis --rri workingDirectory=/var/lib/pgsql/.osmosis --simc
>> --write-xml-change "-" |\
>> /opt/osm2pgsql/osm2pgsql -s -a -b "-3500000,3720000,5080000,11940000"\
>> --tablespace-main-data europe --tablespace-main-index europe
>> --tablespace-slim-data europe --tablespace-slim-index europe\
>> -d osm -C 4096 -S /opt/osm2pgsql/default.style -
>
> The bounding box should be specified in degrees. It looks like you have
> used the projected Mercator co-ordinate. With your current settings you
> will be dropping all nodes in the diffs since none will be in the
> latitude range specified.
>
> Jon
More information about the dev
mailing list