[OSM-dev] Duplicate IDs
Chris Hill
osm at raggedred.net
Sun Aug 19 20:49:02 BST 2012
Lukas Kabrt <lukas at kabrt.cz> wrote:
>I have created a small library for parsing OSM data and one of the
>users reported a weird error. The root cause of this error is the fact
>that there are elements with duplicate IDs in the database. I have
>found at least this pair -
>http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/49755010 and
>http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/49755010
>
>Before I start fixing this error, it would be nice to know whether
>this is an exceptional case or whether these kind of integrity
>violations happens more often.
>
>Has anyone seen other elements with duplicate IDs? What is the best
>way to fix it in the database?
>
>--
>Lukas
>
>_______________________________________________
>dev mailing list
>dev at openstreetmap.org
>http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev
They do not have duplicate IDs. Nodes, relations and ways all have separate ID spaces. The fact that a node and a way share the same value is not a problem.
--
Cheers, Chris
OSM User chillly
More information about the dev
mailing list