[OSM-dev] Screenshots from OpenStreetMap-Carto spot checking
Alex Barth
alex at mapbox.com
Wed Dec 19 22:04:13 GMT 2012
Toby / AJ:
I just captured your reports on the issue queue:
https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/26
If anyone else has found issues like these, please report them right away on the GitHub project:
https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues
Thanks!
On Dec 19, 2012, at 4:18 PM, AJ Ashton <aj.ashton at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> On Wed, Dec 19, 2012 at 3:29 PM, Toby Murray <toby.murray at gmail.com> wrote:
> I was doing some poking around yesterday and noticed that county
> borders (admin_levl=6) aren't being rendered at zoom 9 and 10. But I
> do recall some confusion on the existing style between ways and
> relations. I don't remember the details but there was some difference
> between the zoom level at which ways and relations tagged with
> admin_level=6 got rendered. Maybe this caused confusion when porting
> to carto? Easy place to see this difference:
> http://bl.ocks.org/d/4271706/#9.00/39.4664/-96.9125
>
> This seems to be about boundary relation way members being individually (and redundantly?) tagged with boundary=administrative. Some of the admin_level=6 ways in this area [1] are tagged as boundary=administrative, and others are tagless members of boundary relations. If you zoom out, the tagless ways disappear at zoom level 10 and below.
>
> [1]: http://osm.org/go/T7OwGz3--
>
> This commented out section of the stylesheet may be why the CartoCSS version is different:
>
> https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/blob/master/admin.mss#L75-L85
>
> --
> AJ Ashton
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev
Alex Barth
http://twitter.com/lxbarth
tel (+1) 202 250 3633
More information about the dev
mailing list