[OSM-dev] Mapnik-Glitch "Schwarzwald"
Pierre Béland
pierzenh at yahoo.fr
Sun Nov 16 17:07:50 UTC 2014
Searching with Nominatim. I see that itwas used to describe forest polygons in the area.
See
http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/details.php?place_id=158871445
http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/details.php?place_id=2576566000
http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/details.php?place_id=82757952
Pierre
________________________________
De : Roland Olbricht <roland.olbricht at gmx.de>
À : dev at openstreetmap.org
Envoyé le : Dimanche 16 novembre 2014 10h28
Objet : [OSM-dev] Mapnik-Glitch "Schwarzwald"
Hello,
Although the rendering stack in general works excellent, there is a
strange glitch near Stuttgart in Germany:
http://yevaud.openstreetmap.org/11/1076/704.png
contains the string "Schwarzwald" (which doesn't belong there)
but there is no element with a tag of any key with value "Schwarzwald"
anywhere near, c.f.
http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/64L
The phenomenon has sustained a re-rendering, with rendering times from
Sat Nov 15 19:03:44 2014
and
Sun Nov 16 01:45:21 2014
Can somebody please explain where this "Schwarzwald" comes from? Or give
a hint where to look next to understand the glitch?
Best regards,
Roland
_______________________________________________
dev mailing list
dev at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/attachments/20141116/e7dd7eac/attachment.html>
More information about the dev
mailing list