[OSM-dev] Why is ford=yes not rendered in the default style?
nebulon42
nebulon42 at yandex.com
Thu Nov 26 17:56:52 UTC 2015
You should try to downsize the icon you referred to to 14x14px and see
if it works for you. I have tried and it didn't, but otherwise the idea
is quite good. As alternative that works on 14px I came up with the
current icon and it was discussed at quite some length (55 comments).
But the "measuring" theme popped up before, see
https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/pull/1625 for
details. I'm still open for specific improvements that go beyond general
descriptions of how it could look like.
nebulon42
Am 2015-11-26 um 13:20 schrieb Dave F.:
> Hi
>
> @Holger: Could you explain why it's "technically not possible"? It seems
> strange just this one node can't be rendered.
>
>
> This icon was proposed & received general approval:
> https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/118#issuecomment-67555409
>
>
> I'm unsure why it's not gained favour with those who upgrade the carto.
> It's the most relevant idea I've seen so far. Waves for the water &
> lines to represent the way. There's no need to show cars as many (most?)
> fords are for non vehicular ways.
>
> The current icon (on highway=ford only) shows a double headed arrow.
> Icons should be relevant to what they're trying to indicate I don't see
> the connection between arrows & fords. Nothing needs sizing or measuring
> & for obvious reasons, it can't be to indicate the flow direction.
>
> Dave F.
>
>
>
> ---
> This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
> https://www.avast.com/antivirus
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev
More information about the dev
mailing list