[OSM-dev] carto 0.16.0 released
Oleksiy Muzalyev
oleksiy.muzalyev at bluewin.ch
Thu Apr 14 08:56:29 UTC 2016
Hi nebulon42,
Thanks for this link. The problem is solved completely. Now the Odessa
TV tower is rendered with the icon and the height in meters:
http://osm.org/go/0iai9XQpm?m=
Actually, it was not an issue of the openstreetmap-carto, but rather of
the JOSM, as (man_made=mast; tower:type=communication) is rendered with
the icon on the OSM map all right. But there is no "mast" in the JOSM
"man_made" pre-sets.
I just re-tag (man_made=tower; tower:type=communication) into
(man_made=mast; tower:type=communication), and it renders perfectly.
However, I still feel a bit uncomfortable, since there is no
"man_made=mast" in the JOSM pre-sets for some reason.
I mapped already with the icon another communication mast
http://osm.org/go/0iapFXlv1--?m= , which is situated on the beach where
there are a lot of the manned para-plane advertising flights during
summer (for instance:
https://www.facebook.com/tavriav/videos/1169624396384651/ ). You can see
this mast clearly on this aerial photo:
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/c/c3/Langeron-beach-5.JPG
and how useful this information for safety. Now I have to figure out how
to inform the JOSM people about this problematic.
Thank you again for pointing me in the right direction.
Best regards,
Oleksiy
On 13/04/16 20:32, nebulon42 wrote:
On 13/04/16 20:32, nebulon42 wrote:
> Hi Oleksiy,
>
> ...Or have a look at
> https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/339, which
> might be related.
> ...
>
> Am 2016-04-13 um 09:25 schrieb Oleksiy Muzalyev:
>> Good morning nebulon42,
>>
>> ...A small suggestion: a communication tower does not have an icon on the
>> OSM map...
More information about the dev
mailing list