[OSM-dev] Fixing invalid ghost lines in planet_osm_line
Stephan Knauss
osm at stephans-server.de
Tue Feb 2 21:24:56 UTC 2021
Hello,
the Carto Standard rendering, CyclOSM and Humanitarian all show a ghost
line:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/8.20049/98.25165&layers=D
https://tile.openstreetmap.org/19/405233/250160.png
https://tile-a.openstreetmap.fr/hot/19/405233/250160.png
https://a.tile-cyclosm.openstreetmap.fr/cyclosm/19/405233/250160.png
I suspect that the underlying database is corrupt and has invalid
entries in planet_osm_line.
A similar bug was reported towards osm2pgsql
https://github.com/openstreetmap/osm2pgsql/issues/1394
and recently fixed:
https://github.com/openstreetmap/osm2pgsql/pull/1396
I assume here:
https://github.com/openstreetmap/osm2pgsql/pull/1396/commits/2a52b6ca8fc0f5513e1c4e9da91cc2cc0b7aeca3
A fresh imported dataset with a newer osm2pgsql version does not show this.
Can it be confirmed that these are duplicates to this bug?
It involves way 312514772 and way 312514768 which have no continuous
direction.
Is it possible to detect and fix in-place in the database? Any estimate
how many geometries are affected by ghost lines?
Stephan
More information about the dev
mailing list