[OSM-dev] dev Digest, Vol 191, Issue 7
Mateusz Konieczny
matkoniecz at tutanota.com
Sat Feb 13 13:28:03 UTC 2021
Feb 13, 2021, 14:14 by sandors39 at gmail.com:
>
> MK, you are everywhere, can everything and very quick.
>
>
> The question is general OSM map making dilemma. Obviously not handled properly by developers.
>
>
It was handled properly, rendered as it was mapped.
Default map style deliberately is not hiding errors or transforming data in
a complicated way, see
https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/blob/master/CARTOGRAPHY.md#general-purpose
"Being understandable and supportive for mappers - To serve as feedback for mappers
and encourage correct mapping this style needs to render the data in a way that allows
mappers to understand how the data produces a certain rendering result based on basic
observation without in depth understanding how map rendering works or
looking at the style implementation."
By rendering what was mapped it revealed wrong data - it was working as expected.
(I have no idea what else you expected to be rendered there).
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/attachments/20210213/dbea23f0/attachment.htm>
More information about the dev
mailing list