[Geocoding] [OpenStreetMap] #4305: city/village does not show up in results when hamlet is present
OpenStreetMap
trac at openstreetmap.org
Fri Mar 16 21:44:26 GMT 2012
#4305: city/village does not show up in results when hamlet is present
-------------------------------------+--------------------------------------
Reporter: don@… | Owner: geocoding@…
Type: defect | Status: new
Priority: minor | Milestone:
Component: nominatim | Version:
Keywords: |
-------------------------------------+--------------------------------------
I'm doing a reverse geocode and would like to see the village/city of a
particular point.
For example:
http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/reverse?format=xml&lat=42.05033650&lon=-87.98355006&zoom=18&addressdetails=1
Returns:
<reversegeocode timestamp="Fri, 16 Mar 12 21:39:30 +0000"
attribution="Data Copyright OpenStreetMap Contributors, Some Rights
Reserved. CC-BY-SA 2.0."
querystring="format=xml&lat=42.05033650&lon=-87.98355006&zoom=18&addressdetails=1">
<result place_id="87567334" osm_type="way" osm_id="94668565"
lat="42.0498306219343" lon="-87.9825624288919">
Arlington Heights Fire Station, South Arlington Heights Road, Schnells
Corner, Cook, Illinois, 60005, United States of America
</result>
<addressparts>
<fire_station>Arlington Heights Fire Station</fire_station>
<road>South Arlington Heights Road</road>
<hamlet>Schnells Corner</hamlet>
<county>Cook</county>
<state>Illinois</state>
<postcode>60005</postcode>
<country>United States of America</country>
<country_code>us</country_code>
</addressparts>
</reversegeocode>
This point is in Arlington Heights, but the Village does not appear in the
results. This "Schells Corner" is too large, but that's another problem.
If I nudge that point a little North, the Hamlet disappears and the
correct Village appears:
http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/reverse?format=xml&lat=42.05633650&lon=-87.98355006&zoom=18&addressdetails=1
<reversegeocode timestamp="Fri, 16 Mar 12 21:43:14 +0000"
attribution="Data Copyright OpenStreetMap Contributors, Some Rights
Reserved. CC-BY-SA 2.0."
querystring="format=xml&lat=42.05633650&lon=-87.98355006&zoom=18&addressdetails=1">
<result place_id="35195585" osm_type="way" osm_id="24081377"
lat="42.0560132542415" lon="-87.984154998636">
West Pickwick Road, Arlington Heights, Cook, Illinois, 60005, United
States of America
</result>
<addressparts>
<road>West Pickwick Road</road>
<village>Arlington Heights</village>
<county>Cook</county>
<state>Illinois</state>
<postcode>60005</postcode>
<country>United States of America</country>
<country_code>us</country_code>
</addressparts>
</reversegeocode>
Is there a reason city/village does not appear in the results when hamlet
does? Can I always see the city/village in the result?
Thanks.
-Don
--
Ticket URL: <https://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/4305>
OpenStreetMap <http://www.openstreetmap.org/>
OpenStreetMap is a free editable map of the whole world
More information about the Geocoding
mailing list