[Geocoding] [OpenStreetMap] #4305: city/village does not show up in results when hamlet is present
OpenStreetMap
trac at openstreetmap.org
Fri Mar 16 23:21:43 GMT 2012
#4305: city/village does not show up in results when hamlet is present
--------------------------------------+-------------------------------------
Reporter: don@… | Owner: geocoding@…
Type: defect | Status: closed
Priority: minor | Milestone:
Component: nominatim | Version:
Resolution: invalid | Keywords:
--------------------------------------+-------------------------------------
Changes (by lonvia):
* status: new => closed
* resolution: => invalid
Comment:
Villages and hamlets are on the same level in Nominatim, only one of the
two can appear in the address.
Above results are approximate because the village appears in the OSM data
as a place node only. Nominatim has to make a guess according to the
closest place node it finds. If you want more precise results, enter the
exact extents of the village as a boundary polygon in OSM.
--
Ticket URL: <https://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/4305#comment:1>
OpenStreetMap <http://www.openstreetmap.org/>
OpenStreetMap is a free editable map of the whole world
More information about the Geocoding
mailing list