[HOT] Fwd: 2011-10-23 10:41:21 (M 7.3) EASTERN TURKEY 38.6 43.5(378fb)
Shu Higashi
s_higash at mua.biglobe.ne.jp
Tue Oct 25 04:47:40 BST 2011
I think we need some cooperation to fix these complexed situation.
How about these steps?
1.define offset value for JOSM and Potlatch
<JOSM>
offset: 30;-14 ?
<Potlatch2>
diff(offset?): +0.00026, -0.00003
for example
(Bing)43.31880, 38.52070
(Ground)43.31906 , 38.52067
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=38.520231&lon=43.317905&zoom=18&layers=M
2.Re-align featured ways
-primary roads
-secondary roads
-railways
-waterways
-some huge objects
3.Re-align all objects
I think JOSM would be useful to move objects at once.
(Though I'm not good at using JOSM)
Shu Higashi
2011/10/25, Shu Higashi <s_higash at mua.biglobe.ne.jp>:
> Hi, Pierre
> Sorry for my poor English.
>
> 2011/10/25, Pierre Béland <infosbelas-gps at yahoo.fr>:
>> Higashi showed on 2011-10-24 18:20:19
>> a map of the railway line in Van from Potlatch2.
>
> My screenshot.
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:Offset_van_turkey.png
>
>> Without applying any offset to the Bing Imagery, I obtain a different map
>> in
>> both Potlatch2 and JOSM. The roads, the railway and the building over the
>> railway are apparently properly aligned.
>>
>> See map from Pottlatch2 at the following url :
>> http://pierzen.dev.openstreetmap.org/hot/railway-van-turkey.jpg
>
> Yes. your screenshot shows that roads and buildings arecorrectly aligned.
> But, when I showed a GPS trace (water color) it's slightly off toward
> South East.
> So I adjusted background imagery railway onto GPS trace using
> Potlatch2 toward South East. (My screenshot)
> Then, Roads, buildings and a railway need adjustment toward South East
> slightly.
>
> Shu Higashi
>
>> Pierre Béland
>>
>
More information about the HOT
mailing list