[HOT] Padang image problems
Jean-Guilhem Cailton
jgc at arkemie.com
Thu Jan 26 13:37:55 GMT 2012
Le 26/01/2012 13:35, Nelson a écrit :
>
> Hello,
>
>
>
> After I add my vector file related to my first job, I try to configure
> the background of Potlatch 2 with the images for the Padang map. But
> when I call the image, nothing happen.
>
> At the status bar of the web browser the message is Waiting for
> aerial.openstreetmap.or.id…
>
>
>
> Any tip or tricks?
>
Hello Nelson,
Due to a Y origin for these (TMS) tiles different from what is used
usually in OSM (and Gogol and...), I think you can't use the Padang
images in Potlatch (unless things have changed recently). This is why a
"-" or a "!" is required in the URL for JOSM (depending on the version),
which knows how to make tile requests for this scheme.
So I think you'd better use JOSM.
The task page should probably be corrected to reflect this.
Best wishes,
Jean-Guilhem
--
gpg 0x5939EAE2
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/hot/attachments/20120126/b0969419/attachment.html>
More information about the HOT
mailing list