[HOT] Syria Lattakia (SY06)
Norman Rathmann
info at laxmi-reisen.de
Tue Feb 12 11:18:45 GMT 2013
Here you see in zoom 18-19 older
http://mvexel.dev.openstreetmap.org/bingimageanalyzer/?lat=35.51683402227692&lon=35.78693530480176&zoom=19
and here in zoom 17 newer things
http://mvexel.dev.openstreetmap.org/bingimageanalyzer/?lat=35.51737762983129&lon=35.78666171948224&zoom=17
in the middle the circle
but which date exactly the bing tiles are we dont know?
regards
Norman
Am 12.02.2013 12:10, schrieb Joseph Reeves:
> Hi Floris,
>
> I don't think this is anything to worry about (or at lease to contact
> Bing about). The layers up to 13 are dated March 2001 to July 2004,
> whereas 14 and above dated January 2005 to February 2011:
>
> http://mvexel.dev.openstreetmap.org/bingimageanalyzer/?lat=35.523329112018146&lon=35.79035949707033&zoom=13
>
> It's worth pointing out that this difference exists (thanks Norman),
> but it's only caused by Bing updating some, not all, or their imagery.
>
> Cheers, Joseph
>
>
>
>
> On 12 February 2013 09:29, Floris Looijesteijn <osm at floris.nu
> <mailto:osm at floris.nu>> wrote:
>
> Do we have a contact with Bing Maps (besides stevec)?
> This sounds like a mistake or maybe a rendering problem at Bing.
>
> Greets,
> Floris Looijesteijn
>
>
> On Sun, Feb 10, 2013 at 5:57 PM, Norman Rathmann
> <info at laxmi-reisen.de <mailto:info at laxmi-reisen.de>> wrote:
>
> HI
>
> By this job there a 2 different BING images
>
> by zooming more in you get an older image.
>
> The mapper you did a lot there before notice this and mapped
> also the newer things
>
> i was wondering about some streets, because with the old image
> the street looks wrong, after zooming out it was correct.
>
> Norman
>
> _______________________________________________
> HOT mailing list
> HOT at openstreetmap.org <mailto:HOT at openstreetmap.org>
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> HOT mailing list
> HOT at openstreetmap.org <mailto:HOT at openstreetmap.org>
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/hot/attachments/20130212/79bb4224/attachment.html>
More information about the HOT
mailing list