[HOT] Did someone already test That_Shouldnt_Be_Possible?
Nick Allen
nick.allen.54 at gmail.com
Sun Apr 27 17:03:49 UTC 2014
Severin,
I've finally had the time to have a play with this.
It has the potential to be useful, but probably more so in the future.
You need a .gpx trace of the area you want to test, and you need the
area to be included in the test instance area - see more info below.
At the moment the test instance is only working for British isles,
Benelux, Iceland, South Africa, Brazil and Poland. I've tried it out
with several .gpx traces which I had already uploaded to OSM (I always
rename my traces so the method of transport is included in the file
name, which is extremely handy in this case.)
I have tried it (just in case) using a trace I located in Bouake, but
TSBP reported it as unsolvable. I also located a trace in South Africa
(642932) which I tried out - no errors reported, but again this appears
to be a well mapped area.
Method of use;
a/. View a .gpx trace on OSM (for instance
http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Tallguy/traces/1689294)
b/. On a different browser tab or window go to
http://ris.dev.openstreetmap.org/tsbp-proto/solve and paste in the trace
id (1689294 in this instance), click on 'calculate' and then leave the
browser window / tab running for a few minutes - every so often click on
reload.
c/. When calculation is complete & you click on reload you will be shown
an OSM map with the trace on it, and it should highlight any problems in
the mapping (my problem is that my traces don't indicate any problems,
but my part of the world is extremely well mapped!).
For us to effectively use it we need a gps trace which we know has been
produced by someone in a motor vehicle of the area to check & the area
to be included in test instance.
I think this is one to keep in the toolbox, ready for when we have a few
gps traces of areas of interest - but we need someone to tell us when
the gps traces exist. When I'm working from TM I try to remember to
download gps traces, but they are so few and far between in the areas we
are mapping that it is easy to forget to check!
Regards
Nick (Tallguy)
On 24/03/14 17:52, Severin Menard wrote:
> Hi,
>
> Apparently it is still a prototype covering a limited area in the
> world, but did anyone already test it?
>
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/That_Shouldnt_Be_Possible
>
>
> Severin
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> HOT mailing list
> HOT at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/hot/attachments/20140427/9582f620/attachment.html>
More information about the HOT
mailing list