[HOT] Nepal -- Misalignment around Banepa
Pierre Béland
pierzenh at yahoo.fr
Sun Apr 26 14:48:07 UTC 2015
Charlotte
What is important is the consistency of data in the same area. There is a function to move and adjust the imagery to what is already traced. Five meters with the rest of the world is less a problem.
regard
Pierre
De : Charlotte Wolter <techlady at techlady.com>
À : HOT <hot at openstreetmap.org>
Envoyé le : Dimanche 26 avril 2015 10h32
Objet : [HOT] Nepal -- Misalignment around Banepa
Hi,
I'm trying to validate a square in Banepa east of Kathmandu.
The imagery is about 5 meters out of alignment, but it is consistent.
Was the area mapped earlier using different imagery? I'm using iD.
Does that make a difference? Should I just ignore the misalignment in
the interest of getting data out to those who need it?
Thanks.
Charlotte
Charlotte Wolter
927 18th Street Suite A
Santa Monica, California
90403
+1-310-597-4040
techlady at techlady.com
Skype: thetechlady
_______________________________________________
HOT mailing list
HOT at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/hot/attachments/20150426/b29ae8f5/attachment.html>
More information about the HOT
mailing list