[HOT] Mapping in Dhaka, Bangladesh!
Jorieke Vyncke
jorieke.vyncke at gmail.com
Thu Jan 15 19:13:26 UTC 2015
Hi Blake,
I like ideas like that!
If it is rendering on OsmAnd we definitly can use it :-)
Greetings,
Jorieke
2015-01-16 1:04 GMT+06:00 Blake Girardot <bgirardot at gmail.com>:
> Hi Jorieke,
>
> I noticed a few buildings already mapped, like the ones in your powerpoint
> slide showing "significant" buildings, often with brightly colored roofs
> (blue, red, etc).
>
> And they had roof:colour=* tags on them already in OSM.
>
> Do you think those would help? It might help people find the buildings, or
> identify which building is mapped: "Oh the one with the red roof"
>
> But I do not know if the roof:colour=* information would be available to
> the people using our mapping data.
>
> Just wonder if you thought it would be a good idea or not. It is a small
> thing, but I liked the idea when I saw it.
>
> Cheers,
> Blake
>
>
>
>
>
> On 1/15/2015 7:52 PM, Jorieke Vyncke wrote:
>
>> Hi everybody,
>>
>> First of all thanks a lot for mapping in the Bangladesh tasks! It will
>> be of great help!
>>
>> And indeed, I should have made it clearer in the presentation. I'll try
>> to do a review tomorrow.
>> In big follow the instructions of althio:
>>
>> for appartment and other large buildings --> * building=yes*
>> for big individual trees which serve as landmark --> *natural=tree*
>> but also bushes and a bunch of trees together which too serve as
>> landmarks --> *natural=wood*
>> for open areas it is okay to map --> *leisure=common* /(but you can use
>> also a landcover <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Landcover>tag for
>> open areas like --> natural=sand or landuse=grass)/
>>
>>
>> Further remarks and clarification:
>>
>> - on buildings; indeed it would be good to collect the levels but don't
>> put effort in it for now. We first need the base map of roads and big
>> landmarks. This is essential to do mapping on the ground.
>> - In this case building=construction is also not recommended. Every day
>> things are changing here. Besides this, buildings under construction
>> have often already inhabitants. Often they are just building one more
>> floor on top of the existing building. (Think back to the catastrophe in
>> Rana Plaza <http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2013_Savar_building_collapse>,
>> you get buildings ready to collapes anytime by building like this...) So
>> just stick with building=yes for now.
>> - the leisure=common tag we try to adjust this one during the mapping on
>> the ground
>>
>> If you need more clarifications, if you have questions or if you have
>> ideas to make all this even more smoothly, please give us a sign!
>>
>> Best greetings,
>>
>> Jorieke
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> 2015-01-15 16:48 GMT+06:00 althio althio <althio.forum at gmail.com
>> <mailto:althio.forum at gmail.com>>:
>>
>>
>> Hi Bouke Pieter,
>>
>> I will try to answer and Jorieke may refine later on.
>>
>> > For high (appartment)buildings I assume building=yes?
>>
>> OK.
>> >From the instructions tab: map landmarks, large buildings, not
>> small ones
>> [tags]
>> building=yes for rectangular & round buildings - trace the building
>> outline
>> building=construction for walls without a roof
>> [note: I assume more refinement are possible as in
>> building=residential or building=apartments but this is hard to tell
>> from imagery and not requested in this project]
>> [note 2: To Jorieke; maybe request additional tag for large buildings
>> otherwise they will not stand out if small buildings are ever traced.
>> Maybe height=* or building:levels=* even if it is approximate. Anyway
>> I think this is valid for any mapping: building=yes/residential +
>> building:levels=6..8..10..12 + source:building:levels=estimate from
>> imagery]
>> [note 3: sometimes in other project, building=construction is not
>> encouraged because construction seen in imagery may well be finished
>> by now. So follow instructions project by project]
>>
>>
>> > Trees: natural=tree?
>>
>> OK.
>> from the powerpoint: map BIG trees (because they are landmarks,
>> significant tree)
>> [tags]
>> natural=tree [I assume]
>>
>>
>> > But how to do an open area? area=yes?
>>
>> No.
>> from the powerpoint: map open spaces
>> [tags]
>> leisure=common [I assume, as usual practice for HOT]
>>
>> Cheers
>>
>> althio
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> HOT mailing list
>> HOT at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
>>
>>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/hot/attachments/20150116/b223edd3/attachment.html>
More information about the HOT
mailing list