[HOT] Source=PGS issue on 917 task 98
Pierre Béland
pierzenh at yahoo.fr
Fri Mar 13 23:01:56 UTC 2015
John
Mapping in other zones, I see that these lines with the only tag source=PGS are part of a multipolygon Relation with the tag natural=wetland.
If you do not see the relation , it probably mean that this was deleted previously by a mapper.
Pierre
De : john whelan <jwhelan0112 at gmail.com>
À : Pierre Béland <pierzenh at yahoo.fr>
Cc : "hot at openstreetmap.org" <hot at openstreetmap.org>
Envoyé le : Vendredi 13 mars 2015 15h22
Objet : Re: [HOT] Source=PGS issue on 917 task 98
So for the moment I'll validate it.
Thanks John
On 13 March 2015 at 14:18, Pierre Béland <pierzenh at yahoo.fr> wrote:
Hi John
PGS source, this is old imports of varying quality defining the coastal areas. Mapping the area, I also saw those polygons that seem to delimit wetlands but do not fit with the imagery.
Effectively, I think that we can later revise all of this and remove.
Pierre
De : john whelan <jwhelan0112 at gmail.com>
À : "hot at openstreetmap.org" <hot at openstreetmap.org>
Envoyé le : Vendredi 13 mars 2015 13h37
Objet : [HOT] Source=PGS issue on 917 task 98
/917#task/98 has 27 ways marked with this. Fifteen have no other tags on them. Twelve have natural=water tags but to be honest they don't seem to tie up with the satellite imagery at all.
I am aware of http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Prototype_Global_Shoreline but none of these have natural=coastline tags.
My inclination would be to zap the lot but could some one with more specialist knowledge look it over.
Thanks John
_______________________________________________
HOT mailing list
HOT at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/hot/attachments/20150313/4ae9062f/attachment.html>
More information about the HOT
mailing list