[HOT] Buildings outlines-multiple
Tom McDonald
tmcd123 at gmail.com
Mon May 4 03:44:02 UTC 2015
See
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_Tasking_Manager#Potlatch_2_-_Adding_Grid_Square
A square I edited #1419 was also impacted by your duplicate building edits,
Eleanor?. A shame to do all that work with no result!
I noticed you used Potlatch-2 so perhaps the above link is the answer. I
have not used Potlach but when I first started (with ID) I inadvertently
made edits outside the square - but caught it before saving. At least in ID
I found it easy to miss the boundary line when scrolling.
In JOSM, the squares outside your area are greyed and you cannot miss them.
Hope this helps.
Tom
On Sun, May 3, 2015 at 2:46 PM, jane N <janeeleanorphotography at gmail.com>
wrote:
> I received two messages from "mueschel " tasks 1421 & 1429 regarding
> mapping over the top of already marked buildings. They weren't marked on
> the map i was using. How can i check if it doesn't show up? Is there a
> step I'm missing?
>
> Thank you for your help
> Jane
>
> Sent from my iPhone
>
> _______________________________________________
> HOT mailing list
> HOT at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/hot/attachments/20150503/ce644aac/attachment.html>
More information about the HOT
mailing list