[HOT] JOSM Banner about imagery might be misaligned?
Jean-Guilhem Cailton
jgc at arkemie.com
Fri May 8 02:31:38 UTC 2015
Hi Tom,
Do not worry about it. It is just a standard warning, that is usually
displayed the first time JOSM users load Bing imagery, and that you got
now for some mysterious reason. (Maybe something cookie-style, that
hadn't been set before).
You can keep mapping :)
Bing is apparently one of the best aligned OSM sources in Nepal.
And thank you for your contribution.
Jean-Guilhem
Le 08/05/2015 01:53, Tom McDonald a écrit :
> Today, whenever I load Bing imagery in JOSM I get a banner at the top
> with the message:
>
> "Aerial imagery might be misaligned. Please check its offset using
> GPS tracks!"
>
>
> Anyone know why this is happening now and never before?
>
> I tried IRC but no joy. I even reinstalled JOSM, tried JOSM on a new
> computer, same thing.
>
> For example, a old, validated, tile that I know was "Clean" before is
> Task/square #1419 in Project #1018.
>
> I am afraid to, and will not, do any more work until I understand what
> is going on here.
>
> Why is this happening?
>
> Tom
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> HOT mailing list
> HOT at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/hot/attachments/20150508/246aed86/attachment.html>
More information about the HOT
mailing list