[HOT] Again task 1088
Blake Girardot
bgirardot at gmail.com
Mon May 11 22:04:52 UTC 2015
Hi Barbara,
I know you already have your question worked out, but I thought I would
just follow up on the list to hopefully catch someone's attention.
The NE portion of the task square in question:
http://tasks.hotosm.org/project/1018#task/2777
Really could use the hand of someone who has a lot of experience mapping
dense city areas.
Personally I would use JOSM tools plugin "Replace Geometry" feature and
maybe just do some parts from scratch, not losing the any of the locally
supplied data. Here is how I usually do that:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kv5AOmX8M9g
Again, an experienced mapper will really help out by taking on fixing
this small city up so we can get that task square marked done :)
Cheers,
Blake
On 5/11/2015 11:20 PM, Barbara Figge wrote:
> Oh. Could you just give me a hint or a link to see how I can do it?
> Thanks
> Barbara
> *Gesendet:* Montag, 11. Mai 2015 um 23:06 Uhr
> *Von:* "Pierre Béland" <pierzenh at yahoo.fr>
> *An:* "hot at openstreetmap.org" <hot at openstreetmap.org>
> *Betreff:* Re: [HOT] Again task 1088
> Barbara,
> Did you adjust your imagery offset? Inside of moving everything, you
> should move the image before tracing new objects.
>
> Pierre
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> *De :* Tom Taylor <tom.taylor.stds at gmail.com>
> *À :* hot at openstreetmap.org
> *Envoyé le :* Lundi 11 mai 2015 16h17
> *Objet :* Re: [HOT] Again task 1088
>
> If you have the time, my personal view would be to do the corrections
> AND complete the tile. If not, locating new communities should take
> priority.
>
> Tom Taylor
> TomT5454
>
> On 11/05/2015 3:54 PM, Barbara Figge wrote:
> > Good evening to everybody!
> > It's me again and it is again tile 2777 which gives me always new
> > queries... This tile in my eyes is nearly ready but: in the past
> > buildings weren't mapped correct: not squared and a lot of buildings
> > slipped away just some meters. Some of them are clustered too. Some of
> > them sit upon a street and so on. But: this is all situated inside a
> > town, so my question is about priorities: shall I correct all this stuff
> > (I can do, not the question) or shall I have a last view and afterwards
> > mark it as finished for validating? And work on some ground where
> > perhaps houses are not yet found?
> > But on the other hand I won't leave #2777 "alone" because I suppose it
> > is nearly ready and could become finished.
> > As before thankful for your responses!
> > Barbara
> _______________________________________________ HOT mailing list
> HOT at openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> HOT mailing list
> HOT at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
>
More information about the HOT
mailing list