[HOT] Buildings and HOT's reputation in OSM
Rory McCann
rory at technomancy.org
Tue Dec 12 13:31:18 UTC 2017
It seems like there is a need for a specialized "buildings editor". Yes
JOSM building_tools beats iD now, but how about making a new web based
editor that addresses the problems you highlight:
* Can only enter buildings
* Uploads (& downloads) frequently. Potlatch used to upload as soon as
you had deselected an object. OSM changesets can be opened and have many
uploads. Why not upload every X minutes?
* Rather than free form drawing, you can only draw rectangular buildings
* Don't allow the user over lap buildings (or auto-merge the rectangles
together)
If you know your users are doing one thing, then it's probably easier to
change the software than the users. 😉
Of course, suggesting things is easier than actually doing them, and I
don't think my JS is good enough to do it.
On 09/12/17 20:59, john whelan wrote:
> Recently there has been some discussion of HOT's input into
> OpenStreetMap in the OSMF mailing list.
>
> Perhaps one of the problem areas is mapping that is less than ideal.
>
> Basically HOT mainly maps highways, landuse=residential and buildings.
>
> These shouldn't be difficult to map correctly.
>
> Buildings appear to be the most problematic.
>
> I think we need to think about why we are mapping them. Is node good
> enough? There would be less room for mistakes.
>
> If we need outlines and there good reasons why an outline is more
> valuable than a node then we need to define what is acceptable. Or do
> we even care? and its the do we even care part that is perceived to be
> the case by some within OSM and that perception is something we should
> care about.
>
> From a validation point of view does it matter if the building is not
> square? Is it acceptable to square a building even though we know this
> will introduce an element of approximation or error.
>
> What should be done with a building=yes that covers more than one
> building? Do we expect the validator to map each building or just
> invalidate the tile?
>
> What should be done when the building mapped is more than 50% larger
> than the image? Invalidate the tile?
>
> We are still mapping buildings twice. I suspect some mappers are not
> uploading within two hours. Getting mappers to upload every 30 minutes
> max would go a long way to reduce this, extending the tile lock to four
> hours would almost certainly eliminate it. Recently on high priority
> project I've seen in the order of a hundred buildings double mapped.
> They have been done within the last two weeks so it is an ongoing
> problem. There is a new tool that detects these so they aren't the
> problem they once were but someone has to run the tool.
>
> If HOT could support a few more projects that were from the community on
> the ground rather than the "We are the professionals we know what is
> best" which appears to be perceived sometimes from the number of
> projects for the RED Cross or other northern hemisphere charities that
> might also help the reputation and relationship.
>
> So two points here on one message first is can HOT's reputation be
> repaired and I suspect that is longer term problem that will take time
> and a lot of effort rather than a PR job.
>
> Second would someone care to comment on what is acceptable mapping for a
> building and what guidelines can we give to validators?
>
> Thanks John
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> HOT mailing list
> HOT at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
>
More information about the HOT
mailing list