[HOT] Mali
John Whelan
jwhelan0112 at gmail.com
Sat Jun 29 22:49:51 UTC 2019
I've been going over Mali adding in missing villages and hamlets working
in the southern and eastern part of Mali and cleaning up as I go. Adding
nodes to highways that cross but have no nodes, adding tags to untagged
ways etc. I even try to make sure each village has one highway at least
leading to it.
However as I work west I'm coming across areas that have lots of
buildings and lots of errors. I've zapped more than a few hundred
duplicate buildings. I confess I have not put a comment on every
changeset especially when the mapper has less than 30 edits. I'm seeing
three buildings mapped on top of each other by the same mapper. One is
untagged and its not just once. Interestingly some of the changesets
are tagged "untangling the spaghetti" and I have sympathy with that mapper.
In particular I'm seeing whole villages marked as a single building=yes,
villages with highways that don't meet in the middle. Villages
connected by tracks which doesn't match up with the African Highway wiki
page.
Most errors are mapped by mappers with not that much experience. The
buildings in some ways are a nuisance as they both seem to be mapped
from different imagery so often have been mapped crossing highways etc
but the other problem is they fill the map so much so other features are
difficult to spot like highways that don't quite meet.
Are there any local Mali mappers around to chat with to see if we can
get something organised? In particular we need the highway
classification sorting out. The African highway wiki is fine as far as
it goes but something connecting a village to a highway comes out as
unclassified especially if there are square roofs in the village. In
order to differentiate the highways that these connect to that connect a
number of villages probably should be tertiary and the ones that connect
towns and major villages probably something else.
However I'd be much more comfortable with some local mappers making
these calls.
I'm not sure quite what to do. It needs a more organized approach. An
Apple mapper has been in demoting highway=tertiary to unclassified and
yes we did have a conversation however I'm fairly certain they are
working remotely from imagery.
Thoughts?
Thanks John
--
Sent from Postbox <https://www.postbox-inc.com>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/hot/attachments/20190629/2413fe1e/attachment.html>
More information about the HOT
mailing list