[Imports] Importing US NHD Coastal areas
Mike N.
niceman at att.net
Wed Aug 19 18:31:11 BST 2009
I am preparing an import of some coastal areas.
1.) What type of cleanup work is typically involved in a coastal area
before upload? I seem to find much overlap with the already-placed
intracoastal waterways, but cannot figure out the proper way to resolve it.
2.) The NHD data has a type ForeShore (36400) which the wiki lists as
mapping to "water=tidal" , however this is not explicitly listed in any of
the standard conversion scripts.
3.) The script shape_to_osm-Flowline.py doesn't properly handle empty
reach codes. I have this diff -
6c6
< VERSION="0.3"
---
> VERSION="0.4"
7a8
> # Version 0.4 Handle type NONE for reach code
93,95c94,96
< reachcode = int(poFeature.GetField("ReachCode") )
< if reachcode != None:
< tags["NHD:ReachCode"] = reachcode
---
> reachcodeField = poFeature.GetField("ReachCode")
> if reachcodeField != None:
> tags["NHD:ReachCode"] = int(reachcodeField)
Is there anyone who can post the corrected script?
3.) The script polyshp2osm-Area.py faulted in the call GetNextFeature()
when skipping past an Ocean type Fcode. I cannot spot any error in the
script, but I can work around this by not excluding any sea/ocean areas,
then manually removing them from the converted data. Has anyone else seen
this, and is there a different workaround?
Thanks,
More information about the Imports
mailing list