[Imports] N50 imports from Kartverket (The Norwegian Mapping Authority)
Tor
torsm.news at gmail.com
Mon Jun 16 19:33:50 UTC 2014
16. juni 2014 kl. 20:34 skrev Christoph Hormann <chris_hormann at gmx.de>:
> On Monday 16 June 2014, Tor wrote:
>>
>> As far as I know, none of the tools available for converting from
>> SOSI format to shape or OSM convert the tags. Until someone write a
>> tool that does this, this part of the conversion has to be done
>> manually (or semi-automatically).
>
> I see no reason not to use one of the import conversion tools here -
> ogr2osm can read any OGR compatible format and allows custom attribute
> to tag conversions.
That’s good news. I wasn’t aware of that.
> While in principle it is all right to do a fully manual import as you
> describe the amount of data potentially involved here would make
> automatic tag and geometry conversion advisable i think. Any
> mechanical processing step that is not done manually by the mapper is
> one place less where mistakes can occur. And the mappers involved in
> the import would be able to concentrate on the actual verification and
> conflation tasks.
I agree.
> For waterways I guess it's easiest to set the defaults based on
>> VANNBR, and then verify manually before import:
>> VANNBR=2 – waterway=stream
>> VANNBR=3 – waterway=river
>> VANNBR=4 – waterway=river
>>
>> For woods/forests the default would be natural=forest.
>
> That looks sensible.
More information about the Imports
mailing list