[Imports] Updating large amount of un-named records of Tehran / Iran
Ehsan Mohammad Ali
ehsan.ma at gmx.com
Sun Jul 26 16:04:52 UTC 2015
Yes it will be transliterated from current OSM data.
From: Serge Wroclawski [mailto:emacsen at gmail.com]
Sent: Sunday, July 26, 2015 8:30 PM
To: Ehsan Mohammad Ali <ehsan.ma at gmx.com>
Cc: OSM Imports List <imports at openstreetmap.org>
Subject: Re: [Imports] Updating large amount of un-named records of Tehran / Iran
Ehsan,
There seem to be a number of issues that people have pointed out with this dataset already and your responses have not addressed them. Before we can even discuss any of the merits of the data, we need to address some very basic issues- such as:
1. Is this data autogenerated from another sources? Ie is this just a translation/transliteration? If so, then as Frederik points out, it's of limited value to the project.
2. If it's not that, we need to know the source of the data and the terms of the distribution and use of that data in an authoritative (written) form.
- Serge
On Sun, Jul 26, 2015 at 11:30 AM, Ehsan Mohammad Ali <ehsan.ma at gmx.com <mailto:ehsan.ma at gmx.com> > wrote:
What do you mean by we don't need want any auto generated stuff in the server?
Also do you know any map drawing software that do convert Farsi names to English??!!!!!
I'll describe technical details of conversion in wiki page!
-----Original Message-----
From: Frederik Ramm [mailto:frederik at remote.org <mailto:frederik at remote.org> ]
Sent: Sunday, July 26, 2015 7:52 PM
To: imports at openstreetmap.org <mailto:imports at openstreetmap.org>
Subject: Re: [Imports] Updating large amount of un-named records of Tehran / Iran
Hi,
On 07/26/2015 05:12 PM, Ehsan Mohammad Ali wrote:
> What about generating the English names from existing Farsi names
> programmatically?
If they can be generated programmatically, then that could/should be done by the map drawing software; we don't want automatically generated stuff in the database.
Bye
Frederik
--
Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org <mailto:frederik at remote.org> ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33"
_______________________________________________
Imports mailing list
Imports at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Imports at openstreetmap.org>
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports
_______________________________________________
Imports mailing list
Imports at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Imports at openstreetmap.org>
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/attachments/20150726/8e85f974/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Imports
mailing list