[Imports] Import of Flemish Government data (building footprints and addresses)
Mateusz Konieczny
matkoniecz at tutanota.com
Sun Nov 4 22:03:49 UTC 2018
1. Nov 2018 15:39 by pietervdvn at gmail.com <mailto:pietervdvn at gmail.com>:
> In case this was not clear befor> e:> this is _not_ a flat import where all the data is dumped into OSM automatically. This is an effort of the Belgian community, where mappers select a subset of the data they choose to integrate piecemeal, usually one street at a time. The data is loaded in JOSM and checked against the aerial imagery involving the mapper's common sense.
Thanks for doing it this way!
> We aren't afraid that people will refrain from editing source-tagged objects: new users (using > the> iD editor> ) will probably not notice those tags in the first place; advanced users will know about them. And intermediate users will probably look them up.
That is why documenting this that on OSM wiki is a a good idea
(something simple like https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:teryt:terc <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:teryt:terc> should be sufficient).
> We don't want to centralize the link between OSM and GRB. There isn't one single person doing the import, it's something several people in the community> work on> . Anyone could host the tool if its current maintainer disappears.
If it is actually used in way where a third-party database would not suffice - then sorry for the noise.
It is probably result of discovering within recent months several cases of people dumping
into OSM undiscussed, useless and undocumented tags and then I complain indirectly about problem
to people who bothered to document their import.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/attachments/20181104/f53df321/attachment.html>
More information about the Imports
mailing list