[Imports] About a proposed import in Turkey using Copernicus metadata
Anders Hedelund
anders at xoz.dk
Tue Dec 15 16:16:28 UTC 2020
I have looked at my local area - Gazipaşa 07900 - and the data are
unfortunately far less accurate than what is already in OSM. If this was
a first shot in an otherwise unmarked area, it would serve well as a
base, but locally we are far further than Copernicus.
For example banana fields and the local garbage dump marked as vineyards.
....Anders
Den 15-12-2020 kl. 14:16 skrev ahmetlii _:
> Hi. I plan to make an import in Turkey using Copernicus's CORINE
> landcover metadata
> <https://land.copernicus.eu/pan-european/corine-land-cover/clc2018> since
> since it's compatible with ODbL
> <https://land.copernicus.eu/pan-european/corine-land-cover/clc2018?tab=metadata>.
> I have also notified the community in Turkey using talk-tr
> mailinglist. I plan to create areas (forestlands etc.) using CORINE. I
> have a few questions:
> How can I transform data in CORINE to OSM since OSM uses another data
> type?
> What is your thought and advices about it?
>
> If you want to contact with me through wiki, here is my account.
> <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:Mappinglander> Have a nice day.
>
> _______________________________________________
> Imports mailing list
> Imports at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/attachments/20201215/1f606b47/attachment.htm>
More information about the Imports
mailing list