[OSM-newbies] Different maxspeed in different directions
Alberto Nogaro
bartosomail at yahoo.it
Sun Dec 28 09:16:10 GMT 2008
As far as I know, there's no established solution yet. You can find a draft
for a proposed solution on:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/One_way_restrictions
I have also been suggested to use a ':' delimited 'forward/backward' or
'right/left' specifier in the tag name, like:
Maxspeed:forward =*
Some users tend to oppose this kind of tagging, as they deem it might lead
to errors when a way direction is reversed without caring of adjusting those
tags. I think a check to assist correct way reversal could be implemented in
the editors. As we are talking about side dependent features, I can't
imagine how an explicit reference to the side could be avoided. The use of
proposed Segmented Tag just moves the direction information from a way tag
to a relation tag.
From: newbies-bounces at openstreetmap.org
[mailto:newbies-bounces at openstreetmap.org] On Behalf Of Olav Einervoll
Sent: domenica 28 dicembre 2008 9.41
To: newbies at openstreetmap.org
Subject: [OSM-newbies] Different maxspeed in different directions
Hi,
I have tried to look around, but I can't find out how to fix this problem.
for 50 meters on this road, the max speed is 70km/h in one direction while
the other direction is 80km/h.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/newbies/attachments/20081228/b3f7818d/attachment.html>
More information about the newbies
mailing list