[OSM-newbies] rivers, roads, and bridges ...
Iván Sánchez Ortega
ivan at sanchezortega.es
Thu Oct 30 07:51:24 GMT 2008
El Jueves, 30 de Octubre de 2008, Robert Helvie escribió:
> It is obvious on a render that a river and road don't connect, but is there
> some necessity for a bridge due to (future?) rendering conditions or
> possible routing software?
There is no "need" to put the bridge, but it would be nice to have it anyway.
> But my real question about naming is, in Korea, major
> intersections/junctions are used to provide directions to people and
> consequently ARE often named. Do you think I should go ahead and name
> intersections? If so, in a general opinion, what would be the best way to
> do that? A separate named POI, or should I just actually name the
> intersection node? Would a named node be useful to routing software?
Hmmm. That's a good one.
AFAIK, some other south-asian countries also don't have names for the streets,
and landmarks are used. I think the indian OSM guys were researching into
some kind of method for "landmark-based navigation". You should try and
contact them for ideas about that.
On the other hand, you can also be bold and propose a tag for named crossings.
Maybe tag the nodes as junction=crossing and name=whatever (definitely name
the nodes, and know that naming them would be useful than not naming them).
Maybe write to the general mailing list about it.
Cheers,
--
----------------------------------
Iván Sánchez Ortega <ivan at sanchezortega.es>
Sexagenaria: Ciencia que se encarga del estudio del Sexo.
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 197 bytes
Desc: This is a digitally signed message part.
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/newbies/attachments/20081030/1093ed20/attachment.pgp>
More information about the newbies
mailing list