[OSM-newbies] Mentors
Renaud MICHEL
r.h.michel+osm at gmail.com
Sun Jul 12 10:34:00 BST 2009
Le samedi 11 juillet 2009, Jack Stringer a écrit :
> Roundabout can been seen, sort of on the GPS tracks.
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/440309861
> The service road out of Sainsburys joins onto way 30651328 & 37571469
Hello
I added the roundabout at the position you mentionned, with highway type of
road (up to you to change this to a proper highway type).
Please, check if my edit correspond to reality.
In JOSM you have a tool to create a circle from three selected nodes, and
another to move nodes of an existing way in circle (must be already close
enough to a circle if you want this to work). Then you have the roundabout
preset in the menu.
JOSM is more complicated than potlatch, but has many advanced features and
plugins (I recommend the utilsplugin which has some useful helpers) to do
more complex edits.
potlatch is still fine for some quick edits, or when you're on someone else
computer where you're not going to install JOSM.
--
Renaud Michel
pgp: 0x630E6AC4
(fingerprint: E051 75D0 0E02 4D7B 0384 5D8F 2A70 C289 630E 6AC4)
More information about the newbies
mailing list