[OSM-newbies] Canal Wharf?
Dave F.
davefox at madasafish.com
Tue Jul 28 21:04:05 BST 2009
Bill Ricker wrote:
>
>
> On Mon, Jul 27, 2009 at 6:41 AM, Dave F. <davefox at madasafish.com
> <mailto:davefox at madasafish.com>> wrote:
>
> A canal is mapped with a single line but there are numerous wharfs
> where
> the width is increased significantly. I've mapped it as an area but
> can't find an appropriate tag.
>
>
> that is no longer just a canal.
True, - it's a canal with a wharf. What's the best way to map/tag it?
>
> what would we use for an artificial harbo[u]r basin just rehind the coast?
Can't that be a wharf as well?
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Harbour
>
>
> Also, a general question, - are all the keys/tags available in
> both JOSM
> & potlatch?
>
>
> has seemed to me that both offer tags that are in the currently loaded
> data or in currently loaded presets. JOSM presets at least are usere
> configurable.
>
> --
> Bill
> n1vux at arrl.net <mailto:n1vux at arrl.net> bill.n1vux at gmail.com
> <mailto:bill.n1vux at gmail.com>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> newbies mailing list
> newbies at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/newbies
>
More information about the newbies
mailing list