[OSM-newbies] Weirs
Andrew Errington
a.errington at lancaster.ac.uk
Tue Nov 3 11:38:19 GMT 2009
On Tue, November 3, 2009 20:15, Dave F. wrote:
> Andrew Errington wrote:
>
>> Hi,
>>
>>
>> I have a river with weirs. I have marked each end of the weir and
>> drawn a way between them. This is is waterway=weir. To make the river
>> I have
>> drawn the river banks (waterway=riverbank, natural=water), and along the
>> centre of the river I have drawn a way to indicate the river itself
>> (waterway=river). This is consistent with the instructions[1].
>>
>>
>> Rendering is not quite right, The weir is drawn on top of the water,
>> which is a blue area between the riverbanks.
>
> I draw a line for the weir, have you got it as an area?
No, it's a line.
>
>
>> The river is drawn as a blue
>> line, which cannot be seen against the water between the riverbanks,
>> but it is drawn on top of the weirs, so they have a blue gap in the
>> line. I expect if I set 'layer=1' for the weir it might work, but I
>> don't think that's the Right Thing to do. Am I missing something, or
>> shall I create a bug report for Mapnik?
>>
>>
> Could you post a link to it?
Ah, yes, that would be very helpful:
<http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=35.687996&mlon=127.923699&zoom=18&layers=B000FTF>
Andrew
More information about the newbies
mailing list