[OSM-newbies] Church, or not?
Isaac Wingfield
isw at witzend.com
Sat Nov 7 22:24:43 GMT 2009
It's becoming clear to me that some of the entries on my local part of
OSM are based on old, out of date information, and I've been fixing
these as I become aware of them. Some of the entries are easy -- a
"Golf Club" marker on what is now clearly an industrial site -- but
one I'm unsure about is when a location has a "place_of_worship"
designation, but on-site inspection reveals that there is no obvious
church there, or even a sign designating one.
I've tried web searching on the names (wondering if the icons somehow
got displaced), but that's been very frustrating. It would appear that
a lot of "information sites", such as lists of churches offered by
religious organizations, take their data from the same obsolete
information sources that OSM used; they all point precisely to the
place where the OSM "church" icon is, where there is nothing
resembling a church (I even found the same thing regarding the "golf
club" I mentioned above, on a site offering information to traveling
golfers).
So here's the question: It's easy enough to tell a golf club from an
industrial site just by walking past it, but a "place_of_worship" is
perhaps not so clear; could one by located in a private home, with no
external markers? If I find nothing but a house at a location where
OSM has a place_of_worship icon, can I just delete it?
Isaac
--
Science does not emerge from voting, party politics, or public debate.
More information about the newbies
mailing list