[OSM-newbies] Calculating Bounding Box dimensions from a centred image
Dirk-Lüder Kreie
osm-list at deelkar.net
Sat Apr 10 11:52:44 BST 2010
Bill Ricker schrieb:
> Does anyone know if it is possible to produce an image (with say
> nik2img.py or mapnik's generate_image.py) and calculate the x,y
> coordinate in lat,long for the bottom left and top right corners of
> the image?
>
> It must be possible, but offhand I don't know where the reverse
> projection calculation is available.
> This question may have to go to one of the technical mailing lists.
>
> Are you heading for a GeoTiff for your overlay? If so, there's a how-to
> at http://mapsfromscratch.com/notes.html
> that may help.
There might be helpful code in the Tiles at home project, namely
http://svn.openstreetmap.org/applications/rendering/tilesAtHome-dev/trunk/lib/tahproject.pm
--
Dirk-Lüder "Deelkar" Kreie
Bremen - 53.0901°N 8.7868°E
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 261 bytes
Desc: OpenPGP digital signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/newbies/attachments/20100410/1475d940/attachment.pgp>
More information about the newbies
mailing list