[OSM-newbies] Updating OSM??
Bob Maloney
maloneybob at gmail.com
Thu Jul 8 20:13:45 BST 2010
First, I did a little better today, details will follow.
Second, I still do not understand how to use newbies at openstreetmap.org. I am using THUNDERBIRD ro run GMAIL. I am receiving newbies at openstreetmap.org as a daily summary. I do not get individual messages. If I try to REPLY or REPLY ALL to your message, THUNDERBIRD generates a reply to the first message in the daily summary. Should I switch to getting each message separately? I do prefer getting all the messages together.
Once more I copied your message, pasted it into a new message and am sending the new message to James Ewen and nwebies at openstreetmap.org.
Your message follows:
...........................................
Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 23:51:18 -0600
From: James Ewen <ve6srv at gmail.com>
To: newbies at openstreetmap.org
Subject: Re: [OSM-newbies] updating OSM?
Message-ID:
<AANLkTinXw-FxkuU2UbtAhFEgqNJMk0CuT8maPED2UTk0 at mail.gmail.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1
On Wed, Jul 7, 2010 at 5:03 PM, Bob Maloney <maloneybob at gmail.com> wrote:
> > Well, I tried and am totally frustrated with the POTLATCH editor. I picked
> > Turkey Lake. I ?zoomed in ?to get ?more detail. The lake did not fit totally
> > on the screen. I then started to plot the lake presuming I could pan the
> > image to continue. I had a lot of problems panning. When I was able to pan,
> > all the points that I had generated disappeared and turned into a blue line.
> > I then exited and started over. I must have done this a dozen times before
> > giving up.
>
Hmm, not sure where Turkey Lake is at... closest thing I can find to
that name is Turkey Hill Pond, but I don't see any nodes or ways
around there.
MY REPLY: It is Turkey Hill Pond. I did not save any of what I did there.
Panning is pretty much dead simple, just press the arrow key
corresponding to the direction you want the image to scroll. Potlatch
is just a point and click application. I'm a little baffled at how it
can be causing you so much trouble. I am not sure how you managed to
get a blue line.
MY REPLY: Regarding panning, I kept trying to pan the same way I panned in the VIEW mode. I never thought of using the keyboard. I have panning down now with no problem.
> > I then tried Lake Nawahunta which was small enough to fit on the screen when
> > I zoomed in. I had simlar problems. Halfway around the lake, I would do
> > something and all the points that I created turned into a blue line. I then
> > would exit and start over and it would happen again.
>
My REPLY: I think I was probably double clicking and the editor thought I was closing the way. Today, I managed to complete 2 lakes by going very slowly and making sure the points were not too close together.
I have the solution! Don't do that "something" that you do that causes
the problem. 8)
MY REPLY: I believe I have found that"something" and will avoid double clicking.
What type of computer are you running? Windows, Mac, Unix? What
browser? I'm trying to figure out why it's so hard for you to be able
to point and click.
MY REPLY: For what its worth, I am using CHROME as a browser under WINDOWS XP.
> > PS : I did not do sSring Pond because I don't know where it is. I know
> > Nawahunta and Turkey Lake. There are probably about a half dozen lakes which
> > I would like to get into the map. For now though, I am taking the night off.
>
It can get frustrating if things don't work right. You managed to get
Lake Skemonto entered. What are you doing differently now?
MY REPLY: Nothing much different except for many more points at a higher zoom level which required panning.
I have tried to edit and load Lake Nawahunta and Turkey Hill Pond. I had no problem tracing the lakes and uploading them. I really do not understand how associate a tag with the way the way characteristics. With Nawahunta. I waited until the system had finished editing the lake track and then tried to add a tag. With Turkey Hill Pond, I tried to add the tag with the initial upload.
When I look in HISTORY all my SAVE's are there. My copies of the lakes can be seen in the EDITOR (Yahoo) but nothing shows up in VIEW. The same thing happened when I did Lake Skenonto. I believe you fixed something because Skenonto does appear.
My user name on OSM is Yenalom.
All help is really appreciated, your patience is alsoappreciated.
Bob M
More information about the newbies
mailing list