[OSM-newbies] Zoom level 12 MIA
James Ewen
ve6srv at gmail.com
Fri Sep 16 04:14:35 BST 2011
On Sun, Sep 4, 2011 at 2:18 PM, Richard Weait <richard at weait.com> wrote:
> On Sun, Sep 4, 2011 at 4:11 PM, James Ewen <ve6srv at gmail.com> wrote:
>> Am I the only one having issues where the tiles aren't showing up? Now
>> the More OSM Coming tiles are spreading to different zoom levels, and
>> areas. Is the Mapnik tile rendering engine being overloaded and
>> failing?
>
> Load increases over time, but this might not be what you are seeing.
> There is scheduled maintenance at one of our data centres this
> weekend. This effects new tiles for the mapnik layer and some other
> services.
>
So, do we think perhaps the scheduled maintenance might be completed yet?
Tiles on zoom level 12 of Mapnik maps have been MIA for a month now...
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=41.0219&lon=-114.4263&zoom=12&layers=M
Anyone know who to contact about this?
--
James
VE6SRV
More information about the newbies
mailing list