[Osmf-talk] [OSM-talk] OSM : It's a shame !!!
Hartmut Holzgraefe
hartmut.holzgraefe at gmail.com
Tue May 29 13:24:26 UTC 2012
On 29.05.2012 07:06, ce-test, qualified testing bv - Gert Gremmen wrote:
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.984706&lon=4.351842&zoom=18&layers=M
>
> Look at Caracasstraat !
> (among others in the region).
that could be a case of copy/paste indeed, the road was amongst many
others created in the same change set, which also contains many
deletions.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/10345339
The user to blame would be "CeesW" then, not "It's so funny" though,
as you can see in the streets change history:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/144917597/history
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/144917602/history
"It's so funny" only changed the highway type of the west half
of the street from "residential" to "unclassified", which is
a strange thing to do for a road like that, but not a license
violation for sure.
Whether the change set #10345339 and other ODBL related ones
from CeesW are indeed copy&paste changes or actual remappings
would require a comparison of data pre and post Jan 9, 2011
for which i don't have the tools at hand ...
--
hartmut
More information about the osmf-talk
mailing list