[OSRM-talk] Missing instructions
Martin Bang Andersen
datscharf at gmail.com
Sat Mar 21 17:06:29 UTC 2015
Hi,
Thanks for a great project!
I am having some trouble with instructions when making a route between two
points if for example the end point lies on a road which has alleys that
has the same name as the main road. Its a bit difficult to explain so I
have made a route in the link below which illustrates my problem:
http://map.project-osrm.org/?hl=da&loc=56.175934,10.167449&loc=56.177689,10.156297&z=16¢er=56.178444,10.161366&alt=0&df=0&re=0&ly=763558683
The instructions should have had a last "turn right" to make it possible to
find the destination, or else the traveller would continue on the main road
never knowing he/she should have turned right.
Is this a problem in the routing/instructions engine or is it a flaw in the
underlying map material?
Best regards
Martin Bang Andersen
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/osrm-talk/attachments/20150321/8972e422/attachment.html>
More information about the OSRM-talk
mailing list