[OSRM-talk] viaroute vs. route
Daniel Patterson
daniel at mapbox.com
Thu Aug 18 14:56:43 UTC 2016
Giovanni,
The demo server is running 2 copies of OSRM: V4.9.1 and V5.3.1 (latest master code).
The /viaroute is the V4 copy
/route is the V5 copy
The V4 and V5 profiles are different, and the V4 instance has not had a map update in at least 6 months, so that probably explains the difference. We plan on shutting down the V4 instance any day now, as it's expensive to keep running and is using a deprecated API.
daniel
> On Aug 18, 2016, at 6:51 AM, Giovanni Resta <g.resta at iit.cnr.it> wrote:
>
> Hi all.
> I'm new to OSRM (I installed it just today on my Debian machine).
>
> I would like to understand why I obtain two very different outputs calling the server.
>
> In particular, consider this invocation (using viaroute)
>
> http://router.project-osrm.org/viaroute?loc=44.103861,9.805035&loc=43.717907,10.398189
>
> Then consider the query with the same coordinates:
> (I obtain exactly the same results locally on my machine):
>
> http://router.project-osrm.org/route/v1/driving/9.805035,44.103861;10.398189,43.717907
>
> The first output is much longer and detailed than the second, but
> what makes me wonder is that the first one has:
>
> "total_distance":79944,"total_time":3432, while the second has:
>
> "duration":5169.4,"distance":74850.5
>
> There is a large discrepancy, especially in the time. Why?
> Am I doing something wrong with the syntax of "route/v1/driving" ?
>
> Thanks,
> Giovanni
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> OSRM-talk mailing list
> OSRM-talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/osrm-talk
More information about the OSRM-talk
mailing list