[OSRM-talk] Weird behaviour of Turn-restriction in OSRM
Xavier Prudent
prudentxavier at gmail.com
Fri May 4 16:18:56 UTC 2018
Dear all,
This is my first project with OSRM and OSM.
I experience a very troubling behaviour of the turn restriction with osrm.
I edit an osm map and want to remove any possible u-turn or left turn.
If you look at this map, and look for the point #22
https://civiliagroupeconseil-my.sharepoint.com/:u:/g/personal/xprudent_civilia_ca/EXFdH132gY1Pk38xz54uN08BL87-xayY1WC7jLMTP9axHQ?e=UkCpL6
I give you here a zoom on the Rue Perras. You can see a u-turn is done on
this street by osrm
https://civiliagroupeconseil-my.sharepoint.com/:i:/g/personal/xprudent_civilia_ca/ETEmfFrTyIdGrWPwALg-jNMBLhFNB78b068x8ceNRqOw5g?e=YA8dOT
But the rue Perras in the JOSM editor forbids left turns, as shown here
https://civiliagroupeconseil-my.sharepoint.com/:u:/g/personal/xprudent_civilia_ca/Ef2rIh5MZ1VNnxrLxcTUkwgB1lJ0d_rTPcfBTH94I3BzCg?e=pd09Va
and adding u-turns don't change anything. That is troubling as this
procedure works on many intersections, but not for a couple of others ?!?
Here is the OSM map I edit
https://civiliagroupeconseil-my.sharepoint.com/:u:/g/personal/xprudent_civilia_ca/Ef2rIh5MZ1VNnxrLxcTUkwgB1lJ0d_rTPcfBTH94I3BzCg?e=StlweD
Being a newbie, I must have overlooked something important.
Thanks in advance,
Regards,
Xavier
--
*Xavier Prudent *
*Data Scientist - Data Mining - Machine Learning*
Web :* www.xavierprudent.com <http://www.xavierprudent.com>*
Tel (Québec) : (514) 668 76 46
Skype : xavierprudent
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/osrm-talk/attachments/20180504/2f0f65fa/attachment.html>
More information about the OSRM-talk
mailing list